Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/kanabco2/public_html/vmsbbs/Sources/Load.php(183) : runtime-created function on line 3

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/kanabco2/public_html/vmsbbs/Sources/Load.php(183) : runtime-created function on line 3
heat treatment of s-7 tool steel
VMS Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 22, 2017, 01:10:48 AM
Home Help Search Login Register
News:

Virtual Machine Shop Forum  |  Machine Tool Technology  |  Off Topic  |  Topic: heat treatment of s-7 tool steel « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Reply Print
Author Topic: heat treatment of s-7 tool steel  (Read 1975 times)
huffnpufflen
Registered Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3

« on: February 12, 2013, 11:28:46 AM » Reply with quote

I have machined a drive plate for a clausing 8530 mill and it is ready for heat treat. can anyone out there tell me if taped holes need to be oversize to allow for swelling as you would for d-2 .

I woud be upset if I had to make it over because the screws would not go.
Len
Logged
Ron
Admin
Registered Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 727

« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2013, 11:57:47 AM » Reply with quote

I hate to admit my ignorance but I would never have thought about taping oversize in D2  :|
Logged
huffnpufflen
Registered Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3

« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2013, 06:04:53 AM » Reply with quote

YES D-2 tool steel must be taped .005 oversize or screws will not enter as holes shrink in heat treatment. I built stamping dies with this material and know this to be true. Ido not have much experiance useing S-7 and my D-2 experiance came to mind.
Len
Logged

Social Bookmarks


Fatal error: Call to undefined function load_socialbookmarks() in /home/kanabco2/public_html/vmsbbs/Sources/Load.php(2164) : eval()'d code on line 806